Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated November 12, 2018
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Power On Computing & Consulting
(“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information
and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our
practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at
info@poweroncomp.com.
When you visit our website poweroncomp.com, and use our services, you trust us with your
personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe
our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we
collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to
read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you
do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.
This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as
poweroncomp.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them
collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions
about sharing your personal information with us.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address,
contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in
obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on
the Sites or otherwise contacting us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and
the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal
information we collect can include the following:
Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address,
phone number, and other similar contact data.
Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for
authentication and account access.
Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases,
such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code
associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor
and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to
respond to your questions.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you
must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is
collected automatically when you visit our Sites.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This
information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may
include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device
characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country,
location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information.
This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for
our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Information collected from other sources
In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other
outside sources.
We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint
marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive
from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results
and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the
fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes
described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our
legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your
consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing
grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:
• To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send
you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our
terms, conditions, and policies.
• To protect our Sites. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe
and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
• To enforce our terms, conditions and policies.
• To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal
request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
• For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes,
such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our
promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing
and your experience.
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your
rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
◾ Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your
personal information in a specific purpose.
◾ Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to
achieve our legitimate business interests.
◾ Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may
process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
◾ Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to
do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial
proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a
subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law
enforcement requirements).
◾ Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to
investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies,
suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and
illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the
following situations:
• Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during
negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion
of our business to another company.
• Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you
visit the Sites. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and
other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to
provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
• Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you
certain products, services or promotions.
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in
this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set
out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such
as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping
your personal information for longer than 90 days.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we
will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal
information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal
information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and
technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to
protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember
that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to
protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is
at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the
Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a
minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal
information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the
account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you
become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at
info@poweroncomp.com.
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully
processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data
protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details
here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-
Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to
have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology
standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not
currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically
communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted
that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of
this Privacy Policy.
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding
access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our
users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of
charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third
parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with
which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a
California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing
to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the
Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the
Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information
provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement
that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites,
but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our
systems.
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by
an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.
If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently
posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to
review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at
info@poweroncomp.com or by post to:
Power On Computing & Consulting
1828 N Webb Road
Grand Island, NE 68803
United States
If you have any further questions or comments about us or our policies, email us at
info@poweroncomp.com or by post to:
Power On Computing & Consulting
1828 N Webb Road
Grand Island , NE 68803
United States
Phone: 308-221-1159